Awards

Civil Engineer of the Year

This award will be made to a civil engineer of recognized standing whose sustained and unusual efforts have enhanced the advancement of the civil engineering profession and/or provided a service to mankind during the previous calendar year.

Criteria to be considered in selecting the recipient include: Registered Professional Engineer, a citizen of the United States, a resident of the State of Maryland and a member in good standing of the Maryland Section of ASCE at the time of application.

2018 Marco Avila

2017 Rudolph S. Chow

2016 David D. Dee

2015 W. Arthur “Art” Barrett II

2014 Raymond L. Moravec

2013 Joel K. Oppenheimer

2012 Thomas G. Sprehe

2011 Mathew J. Allen

2010 Harvey A. Kagan

2009 Stephen A. Walsh

2008 Melinda Peters

2007 Robert Healy

2006 David W. Wallace

2005 John A. Moeller

2004 Ronald E. Bowen

2003 Thomas E. Mohler

2002 Daniel T. Cheng

2001 Terry F. Neimeyer

2000 Clyde Pyers

1999 Robert D. Douglass

1998 David G. Mongan

1997 Keith A. Duerling

1996 Bruce H. Hoffman

1995 Ernest Rehmeyer

1994 Jack Kinstlinger

1993 Charles R. Olsen

1992 Charles S. Morgenthaler

1991 Daniel W. Vannoy

1990 David S. Thaler

1989 Alexander Whitney, Jr.

1988 Earle S. Freedman

1987 Ross B. Corotis

Young Engineer of the Year

This award will be made to a civil engineer, age 35 or under on January 1 of this year, who has demonstrated superior achievement and dedication to his or her profession.

Criteria to be considered in selecting the recipient include: Registered Professional Engineer or Engineer-in-Training, a citizen of the United States, a resident of the State of Maryland and a member in good standing of the Maryland Section of ASCE at the time of application, scholastic achievement, professional society activities, engineering experience and accomplishment, technical papers and civic and humanitarian activities.

2018 Rob Miller

2017 Charles W. W. Mitchell, III

2016 Matthew E. Davis

Nathaniel Krause

2015 Matthew McCarty

2014 Megan E. Peal

2013 Nicole D. Baer

2012 Blaine W. Linkous

2011 Carrie Nicholson

2010 Cynthia S. Smith

2009 David L. Borusiewicz

2008 Kelly Steiner

2007 Christopher Heyn

2006 David Sean McCone

2005 Kelly E. Brennan

2004 Amanda D. Schindhelm

2003 Christopher S. Fronheiser

2002 Lori L. Graham, PhD

2001 Frank H. Kaul

2000 Joseph P. Kittner

1999 Antonio A. Mawry

1998 Jill M. Spiess

1997 David D. Dee, Jr .

1996 David A. Lookenbill

1995 David Eugene Scott

1994 Norine M. Walker

1993 Joel K. Oppenheimer

1992 Michael J. Rothenheber

1991 Douglas W. Andrew

1990 Timothy W. Crawford

1989 John E. Hayter

1988 Karl J. Rickert

1987 Larry E. Newman

Meritorious Service to the Civil Engineering Profession

This award will be made to an individual, preferably a Registered Professional Engineer, of recognized standing whose sustained and unusual service contributions have been to the public welfare, the advancement of the civil engineering profession and/or service to mankind throughout their career. Criteria to be considered in selecting the recipient include: a citizen of the United States, a resident of the State of Maryland, a member in good standing of the Maryland Section of ASCE at the time of application and a minimum 25 year career.

2018 Frank Murphy

2017 Frank Waesche, III

2016 Daniel T. Cheng

David A. Greenwood

2015 Fred F. Mirmiran

2014 Stephen V. Silva

2013 Doug Rose

2012 Ronald Lepson

David S. Thaler

2011 David G. Mongan

2010 James O. Montgomery

2009 Raymond E. Streib

2008 Edward Meehan

2007 Carl Scheffel Sr .

Donald Vannoy

2006 S. Murray Miller

2005 Richard W. Magnani

2004 William K. Hellman

2003 Mahesh J. Sharma

2002 Amar Sokhey

2001 Charles A. Diver

Warren L. Diver

2000 Michael C. Hild

1999 Robert B. Miller

1998 George H. Eichner

1997 Earle S. Freedman

1996 Harry J. Pistel

1995 J. Jay Pecora

1994 George G. Balog

1993 William K. Lee, III

1992 James P. Krawczyk

1991 Richard H. Trainor

1988 Eugene C. Harvey

1987 Walter E. Woodford

Outstanding Engineering Educator

This award will be made to an engineering educator of recognized standing whose sustained and unusual educational contributions have been to the advancement of the civil engineering profession and/or service to mankind. Criteria to be considered in selecting the recipient include: a citizen of the United States, a resident of the State of Maryland and a member in good standing of the Maryland Section of ASCE at the time of application.

2018

2017 Dr. Sarah E. Mouring

2016 Dr. James G. Hunter

2015 Dr. Rachel H. Sangree

2014 Dr. Monique Head

2013 Russ Anderson

2012 Nicolas P. Jones

2006 Donald C. Helm

2005 Chung C. Fu

2004 Ahmet H. Aydilek

2002 Annalingam Anandarajah

2001 Glenn Moglen

2000 M. Sherif Aggour

1999 Reginald L. Amory

1997 Robert H. Scanlan

1996 Robert M. Ragan

1995 James Colville

1992 Ross B. Corotis

1991 Richard H. McCuen

1990 Gerard H. Schlimm

1989 Daniel Garber, Jr.

Outstanding Civil Engineering Achievement

This award shall be presented to an individual, civil engineering firm or governmental agency primarily responsible for conceiving and/or developing the technical aspects of an engineering project primarily related to the field of civil engineering, either by its basic function or by some outstanding major components. The project must have been completed during the previous calendar year and be located in the State of Maryland. Essentially all of the work shall have been performed in Maryland. The intent of the award is to recognize the civil engineering aspects of the project. Eligible projects are not limited to engineering accomplishment with a specific end product such as a building or bridge. They may include significant contributions toward solving environmental problems, traffic congestion, industrial research and development, energy and conservation, national defense or other worthy projects that contribute to meeting a human or social need within the State of Maryland.

Criteria to be considered in selecting the recipient include being at least one of the following:

  • A member of the Maryland Section of ASCE
  • A Maryland consulting engineering firm
  • A Public Works Agency located in the operating area of the Maryland Section of ASCE*

Two Categories: Projects with total construction costs of greater than approximately $20 Million and Projects approximately $20 Million or less.

*Operating area of the Maryland Section of ASCE includes all of Maryland except the counties of Montgomery and Prince George’s. College Park is in Prince George’s County; however, it is allocated to the Maryland Section.

2018

2017 Annapolis City Dock Bulkhead Replacement, Phase 2

Owings Mills Boulevard

2016 Piscataway Hills Landslide Stabilization

Reconstruction of Charles Street from 25th Street to University Parkway

2015 Towson Finished Water Reservoir

Montebello Plant 2 Finished Water Reservoir

2014 Design-Build, Operate and Maintain Stormwater Management Facilities

MARC Halethorpe Station High-Level Platform and Pedestrian Bridge

2013 Rehabilitation of Devil’s Backbone Dam & Park

InterCounty Connector – Contract C

2012 Baltimore City Downtown Infrastructure Imp. Project: Baltimore Grand Prix

Rehabilitation of the Thomas J. Hatem Memorial Bridge

2011 MD 355 Interchange from Hoya Road to Maple/Chapman Avenue

Gatehouse Anchorage System for Pretty Boy Dam

2010 Grade Separation of MD 450 at CSX Railroad

Lusby Southern Connector Boulevard

2009 Woodrow Wilson Bridge Replacement

Accelerated Construction of the Annapolis City Dock

2008 U.S. 29 Briggs Chaney Road Interchange

Mattawoman Wastewater Treatment Plant ENR Upgrade

2007 Central Light Rail Double Track Project

Woodrow Wilson Bridge Fish Passage Project

2006 Loch Raven Dam Rehabilitation

MD 295 over AMTRAK and Stony Run Bridge Repairs

2005 Reconstruction of the I-95 and MD 22 Interchange

Rehabilitation of the Druid Lake Fountain

2004 Cleaning and Painting of the Eastbound William Preston Lane Jr. Mem. Bridge

MD 140 Interchange Improvements at I-695

2003 Salisbury Bypass, U.S. 50 Relocated

2003 Forge Hill Road Bridge

2002 MARC Commuter Rail Service Extension to Frederick

2002 Paper Mill Road Bridge

2001 MD 5 at Coventry Way Urban Diamond Interchange

2001 O’Donnell Street Viaduct Replacement

2000 I-695 Dualization from Key Bridge Toll Plaza to North of MD 151 Replacement of Bridge on MD 392 over Marshyhope Creek

1999 MD Route 100 Realignment

Knapps Narrows Bridge Replacement

1998 Baltimore Central Light Rail Line - Phase II

Canal Parkway Grade Separation at the C&O Canal

1997 I-95 Commercial Vehicle Weigh and Inspection Complex

The Dorsey Road Commuter Rail Station

1996 Baltimore Metro Section C

Booth’s Mill Bridge over Antietam Creek

1995 The U.S. Naval Academy Bridge

1994 Baltimore Central Light Rail Line

1993 U.S. 1 Bridge over Gunpowder Falls

1992 National Freeway (I-68) & Sideling Hill Exhibit Center

1991 I-270 Corridor Reconstruction

1990 Vienna Bridge Bypass and Approach Roadways

1988 U.S. 50/301 Bridge over Severn River