Awards

Civil Engineer of the Year
This award will be made to a civil engineer of recognized standing whose sustained and unusual efforts have enhanced the advancement of the civil engineering profession and/or provided a service to mankind during calendar year 2015.
Criteria to be considered in selecting the recipient include: Registered Professional Engineer, a citizen of the United States, a resident of the State of Maryland and a member  in good standing of the Maryland Section of ASCE at the time of application. 

2017        Rudolph S. Chow
2016        David D. Dee
2015        W. Arthur “Art” Barrett II
2014        Raymond L. Moravec
2013        Joel K. Oppenheimer
2012        Thomas G. Sprehe
2011        Mathew J. Allen 
2010        Harvey A. Kagan 
2009        Stephen A. Walsh 
2008        Melinda Peters 
2007        Robert Healy 
2006        David W. Wallace 
2005        John A. Moeller 
2004        Ronald E. Bowen 
2003        Thomas E. Mohler 
2002        Daniel T. Cheng 
2001        Terry F. Neimeyer 
2000        Clyde Pyers 
1999        Robert D. Douglass 
1998        David G. Mongan 
1997        Keith A. Duerling 
1996        Bruce H. Hoffman 
1995        Ernest Rehmeyer 
1994        Jack Kinstlinger 
1993        Charles R. Olsen 
1992        Charles S. Morgenthaler 
1991        Daniel W. Vannoy 
1990        David S. Thaler 
1989        Alexander Whitney, Jr. 
1988        Earle S. Freedman 
1987        Ross B. Corotis 



Meritorious Service to the Civil Engineering Profession
This award will be made to an individual, preferably a Registered Professional Engineer, of recognized standing whose sustained and unusual service contributions have been to the public welfare, the advancement of the civil engineering profession and/or service to mankind throughout their career. Criteria to be considered in selecting the recipient include: a citizen of the United States, a resident of the State of Maryland, a member in good standing of the Maryland Section of ASCE at the time of application and a minimum 25 year career. 

2017        Frank Waesche, III
2016        Daniel T. Cheng
                David A. Greenwood
2015        Fred F. Mirmiran
2014        Stephen V. Silva
2013        Doug Rose
2012        Ronald Lepson
                David S. Thaler
2011        David G. Mongan 
2010        James O. Montgomery 
2009        Raymond E. Streib 
2008        Edward Meehan 
2007        Carl Scheffel Sr . 
                Donald Vannoy 
2006        S. Murray Miller 
2005        Richard W. Magnani 
2004        William K. Hellman 
2003        Mahesh J. Sharma 
2002        Amar Sokhey 
2001        Charles A. Diver 
                Warren L. Diver
2000        Michael C. Hild 
1999        Robert B. Miller 
1998        George H. Eichner 
1997        Earle S. Freedman 
1996        Harry J. Pistel 
1995        J. Jay Pecora 
1994        George G. Balog 
1993        William K. Lee, III 
1992        James P. Krawczyk 
1991        Richard H. Trainor 
1990        --
1989        --
1988        Eugene C. Harvey 
1987        Walter E. Woodford 
Young Engineer of the Year
This award will be made to a civil engineer, age 35 or under on January 1, 2016, who has demonstrated superior achievement and dedication to his or her profession.

Criteria to be considered in selecting the recipient include: Registered Professional Engineer or Engineer-in-Training, a citizen of the United States, a resident of the State of Maryland and a member in good standing of the Maryland Section of ASCE at the time of application, scholastic achievement, professional society activities, engineering experience and accomplishment, technical papers and civic and humanitarian activities. 

2016        Matthew E. Davis
                 Nathaniel Krause
2015        Matthew McCarty
2014        Megan E. Peal
2013        Nicole D. Baer
2012        Blaine W. Linkous
2011        Carrie Nicholson 
2010        Cynthia S. Smith 
2009        David L. Borusiewicz 
2008        Kelly Steiner 
2007        Christopher Heyn 
2006        David Sean McCone 
2005        Kelly E. Brennan 
2004        Amanda D. Schindhelm 
2003        Christopher S. Fronheiser 
2002        Lori L. Graham, PhD 
2001        Frank H. Kaul 
2000        Joseph P. Kittner 
1999        Antonio A. Mawry 
1998        Jill M. Spiess 
1997        David D. Dee, Jr . 
1996        David A. Lookenbill 
1995        David Eugene Scott 
1994        Norine M. Walker 
1993        Joel K. Oppenheimer 
1992        Michael J. Rothenheber 
1991        Douglas W. Andrew 
1990        Timothy W. Crawford 
1989        John E. Hayter 
1988        Karl J. Rickert 
1987        Larry E. Newman 


Outstanding Engineering Educator
This award will be made to an engineering educator of recognized standing whose sustained and unusual educational contributions have been to the advancement of the civil engineering profession and/or service to mankind. Criteria to be considered in selecting the recipient include: a citizen of the United States, a resident of the State of Maryland and a member in good standing of the Maryland Section of ASCE at the time of application.

2017        Dr. Sarah E. Mouring
2016        Dr. James G. Hunter
2015        Dr. Rachel H. Sangree
2014        Dr. Monique Head
2013        Russ Anderson
2012        Nicolas P. Jones
2011        — 
2010        — 
2009        — 
2008        — 
2007        — 
2006        Donald C. Helm 
2005        Chung C. Fu 
2004        Ahmet H. Aydilek 
2003        — 
2002        Annalingam Anandarajah 
2001        Glenn Moglen 
2000        M. Sherif Aggour 
1999        Reginald L. Amory 
1998        — 
1997        Robert H. Scanlan 
1996        Robert M. Ragan 
1995        James Colville 
1994        — 
1993        — 
1992        Ross B. Corotis 
1991        Richard H. McCuen 
1990        Gerard H. Schlimm 
1989        Daniel Garber, Jr. 
1988        — 
1987        —